past events


Previous Performances At Majlis Art Garden

Multidisciplinary Performances

Figure of Speech series:

#1 (August 15th, 2008)
Stuart Ross; Norma Araiza; Jeff Burke; Andrew Frost; Steven Lederman  

#2 (August 22nd, 2008)
Noah Leznoff; Liliana Deirisarri; James Cosman

#3 (September 5th, 2008)
Sheniz Janmohamed; Gauri Vanarase; Tanya M. Jacobs; Santosh Naidu

#4 (July 10th/11th, 2009)
Stuart Ross, Norma Araiza, Jeff Burke, Steven Lederman, Andrew Frost

#5 (July 17th/18th, 2009)
Dr. George Sawa, Sashar Zarif, Patricia Krambitsch

#6 (July 24th/25th, 2009)
Howard Jerome, Hameed Shaqq, Lauren Corindia, Tom Hui

#7 (July 31st/August 1st, 2009)
Lisandro Gómez, Tatiana Melnyk, Pheobe Tsang

#8 (August 7th/8th, 2009)
Angela Rawlings, Greg Lauzon, Meiko Ando, Michaelangelo Iaffaldano

#9 (August 14th/15th, 2009)
Karen Richardson, Delton Frank, Jay Danley

#10 (August 21st/22nd, 2009)

Andréa Jarmai, Michael Franklin, Ida Mehtafi

#11 (August 28th/29th, 2009)
Camille Martin, Gauri Vanarase, John Edwards, Hallie Fishel-Verrette

#12 (September 4th/5th, 2009)
Mahlikah Awe:ri, Vivine Scarlett, Waleed Abdulhamid, Amai Kuda

#13 (July 2nd/3rd, 2010)   
Francine Lewis, Arnd Jürgensen, Kousha Nakhaei, Joelle Sherman
                   
#14 (July 9th/10th, 2010)    
Ryan Janzen, Beatriz Hausner, Megan Nadain

#15 (July 16th/17th, 2010)  
Alec Dempster, Mayahuel Tecozautla, Kali Niño Mendoza,
Christian Campbell, Nick Storring 

#16 (July 30th/31st, 2010)     
Jenny Sampirisi, Brodie West, Megan English

#17 (August 6th/7th, 2010)     
Phlip Arima, Amai Kuda, Celine Marks, Rob Clutton

#18 (August 13th/14th, 2010) 
Abdominal, Andrew Timar, Araz Salek, Cheldon Paterson, Meagan O'Shea

#19 (August 27th/28th, 2010)    
Alisha Ruiss, Phil Bourassa, Nick Power, Drew Jureka, Chris Bezant

#20 (September 3rd/4th, 2010)  
Belladonna, Cheryl 0, Sasha Ivanochko

#21 (September 10th/11th, 2010)
Nova Bhattacharya, Gurpreet Chana, Damian Rogers


Liquid Architecture

A conversation between music and other art forms, curated by Cheryl O

July 14th and 15th, 2011
Sasha Ivanochko (dance) Aaron Lumley (bass) and cheryl o (cello)

August 18th, 2011


Poetry Performances

Messagio Galore (Oct. 6th, 2007)
jw curry; Maria Erskine; Nicholas Power; Rob Read

The complete Martyrology (Sept. 29th - Oct. 1st, 2006)
jw curry: marathon reading of bp nichol's Martyrology, with Scraptures

SoundsPoetic (August 6th, 2011)
vocal art featuring Tova Kardonne's 'Sound Forest'

Dance Performances

CoexisDance


Majlis is the summer home of CoexisDance, curated by Colin Anthony Members of Toronto's Association for Improvising Musicians team up with dancers to create a series of improvisations.

CoexisDance          August 26th, 2010
CoexisDance #37, #38, #39      June, July 23rd, August 20th, 2011
CoexisDance #54, #55, #56   June 22nd, July 20th, August 17th, 2013

CoexisDance    June 21st, July 19th, August 23rd, 2014

Conversation

Olivia C. Davies dance/theatre (with set by Colin Anthony
)  May 23rd, 2014

migration (in a nutshell)


(Adams and Akimbo Dance Theatre) (Sept 3rd 2011)
Begins in central Africa and follows human migration across the globe.

Ballet Bagatelle/I of the Beholder


(DNA Theatre) (July 6th - 9th, 2006)  Magdalena Vasko; Agata Mirosz; Leslie Schroeter; Catherine Maitland; Sheila Heti


Music Performances


Medieval #1: Ensemble Eya (Montréal)
Saturday September 6, 2014

Déjeuner sur l'herbe

Songs of dawn and nature from the times of the troubadours






Medieval #2: Pn
euma Ensemble (Toronto)
September 13th 2014
A mixed program: troubadour, minnesang, cantigas, and a little early polyphony for spice.




Transport: Art Song

On July 19th, 2013  Tricia Postle (lyric mezzo) and William Shookhoff (piano) present a program of art song written between the twelfth century and last month.




quasiMODAL

August 4th 2011
August 11th 2011 with hurdy-gurdist Ben Grossman


Cante/Canto

(August 18th-20th 2006)
Tricia Postle; Deepti Gupta; Kevin Sullivan; Richard Soren; Howard Jerome
lyrics of Virgil, Raimbaut d'Aurenga, Rumi, Pound, Jobim, Tom Zé










delight! (Elizabeth Chitty) (August 13th 2011)
Backrubs, birdsong, light, peaches, pears, photographs, promises, roses, rubber stamps, shadow,video. I will make only delightful art (with apologies to John Baldessari).

kabbalah kabbaret (Howard Jerome) (August 21st, 2011)

anecDuets #1 (Sept 2nd 2011)
Life stories told by inspiring couples who like to finish each other's sentences
Dr. Kay Mehren (Zoo Vet at the Toronto Zoo for 29 years) and Peter Mehren (raconteur, bon vivant, and "Kay's Staff") with Drew Jureka (jazz violin) and Nathan Hiltz (guitar)
   

re:roof series
Meet the Man Behind the Curtain (July 24th, 2010)
A life in magic, with Merlin; Stephen Hanson on guitar

Wine and Cheese Music for Goths over 30 (August 21st, 2010)
Tricia Postle; Greg Lauzon; Gauri Vanarase 12th C troubadour song, steampunk'd


Theatre Performances


Yarn and the WindDown Festival

A true story, with live music
written/performed by Alex Eddington

directed/dramaturged by Tyler Séguin


177 days on a lonely Scottish island: I went away to find myself, but lost my mind instead. This is my story of superstition, standing stones... and sheep.

July 4th - 14th, 2013 (fringe festival)
Augst 7th - 17th except Monday, 2014
(summerworks festival)




A one-man fringe show is hardly enough for someone of Alex's energy, so he also curated the WindDown Festival with this fantastic lineup







Of Shapes Transformed By Love

by Kyle Capstick, Aim for the Tangent Theatre and Newborn Theatre

"When heartbreak transforms us into trees, and passion turns us into beasts, how do we love?"
9 pm, May 7th-11th, 14th-18th



















This Is A Held Note… and Other Stories


On August 10th Majlis presents ‘this  is a held note’ a poem cycle set to dance and to music, both live and pre-recorded.  The sound pieces are  largely made up of vocal samples of various artists reading the short poems.